2008 API Golf Tournament

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

The API Golf Committee would like to thank everyone involved in helping to make the 2008 API Delta Chapter Golf Tournament held on September 26th at Covington Country Club a great success!

We were able to raise over $33,000 dollars which will be used by the Education Committee for education grants, scholarships, the Louisiana Children's Museum, and the other great opportunities to promote education and the Petroleum Industry. We could not have achieved this goal without the contributions from all of our golf teams, corporate sponsors, hole sponsors, food and beverage sponsors, volunteers, and board members; thank you all very much!

Together, our teamwork has enabled us to develop the API Delta Chapter Golf Tournament into an event we can all be proud of and one so many of us want to be a part of. Thanks once again for your generosity and participation in this worthy event.

See you all at next years 2009 API Delta Chapter Golf Tournament!

2008 API Golf Chairman,

Steve Freeman


2008  API Golf Tournament Committee

Chairman

Steve Freeman ‐ Harvest Oil & Gas

Committee

Lauren Polk ‐ Rig Chem
Holly Fonseca ‐ CETCO
Michael Cole ‐ Weatherford
James Coronato ‐ CETCO
Steve White ‐  
Richard Rusch ‐ Chevron USA
David Mount ‐ Onesource
Keith Doucet ‐ CETCO

Volunteers for 2008  API Golf Tournament

Scorekeepers
Bob Freeman
Jim Miller
Pictures
Peggy Bourgeois
Registration/Membership
Ken Meyers
Jan Catalano
Tom Jones
Corey Polk
Annie Whetsell
Bernadette Alaniz
Christie Bono DesOrmeaux
Bob Bailey

 

Tournament Sponsors

Gold Sponsorship

Baker Hughes
FMC Technologies
Seatrepid
Warrior Energy Services

Silver Sponsorship

Combined Technical Services, Inc.
Chet Morrison Well Services
Harvest Oil & Gas
Professional Wireline Rentals
Schlumberger
V&M Tube-Alloy
Wilson Supply

Bronze Sponsorship

Coil Tubing Services
Diversified Well Technologies
Greene's Energy Group
International Lift Systems
Scomi Oiltools, Inc.
Trinity Tool Rentals
US Environmental Services
Warrior Energy Services

Hole Sponsors

Alltools & Machine
ALTEC
Ambar Lone Star Fluid Services
Blanchard Contractors
CETCO Oilfield Services Company
Crescent Directional Drilling
CheckPoint Process Pumps & Systems
Dolphin Energy Equipment
Greene's Energy Equipment
Gulf Coast Chemical
Gulfstream Services
High Pressure Integrity, Inc.
Oil Mop
Onesource Professional Search
Professional Fluid Services, LLC.
Pro-T Co., Inc.


2008 API Blind Bogey Golf Tournament Winners

Morning Round

1st Place Gross 2nd Place Gross
Chad Quick Telly Burquoi
Steve Ulm Wade Pitre
Mike Durham Jason Becnel
Scott Boudreaux Danny Pounds

 

1st Place Net 2nd Place Net
Phillip Hodge Greg McCormick
John Johnson Louis Boutte
Jerrold Zilton Steve Freeman
Ray Landeche Marcel Tullier

 

Afternoon Round

1st Place Gross 2nd Place Gross
Chad Lafleur Al Trevino
Jimmy Mazar Ted Ralph
Travis Cantrelle Jimmy Parvino
Travis Petrie Kerry Redman

 

1st Place Gross 2nd Place Gross
Charlie Hickman Kerry Laplace
Jon Garrett Dave Loeb
Bill Haws Steve White
Pete Kelly Drew Laplace

 

Membership Drive Winners

Sky Caddle Bill Schaefer
$100 (DiamondBack Completions) Bob Guin
$100 (DiamondBack Completions) Eric PattArozzi

 

2008 API Event Winners

Morning Round

1 T box Closest to hole 2nd Shot Brett Lennie
2 Tee Longest Drive Chad Quick
3 T box Closest to hole 2nd Shot Harvey Kelly
4 Tee Longest Putt Telly Burquoi
5 T box Longest Putt Robert Colomb
6 T box Hole in One None
7 T box Shortest Drive Eddie Lawson
8 Green Hole in One None
9 T box Straightest Drive Phillip Hodge
9 Green Closest to the Hole Richard Rusch
10 T box Closest to hole 2nd Shot Greg McCormick
11 Green Hole in One None
12 Tee Longest Drive Bernadette Alaniz
13 Green Longest Putt Jason Becnel
14 Green Closest to Hole Second Shot Danny Pounds
15 T box Hole in One None
16 T box Closest to the hole second shot Gary Roebke
17 T box Longest Drive Leo Kerner
18 T box Longest Drive Therese Mauterer

Afternoon Round

1 T box Closest to hole 2nd Shot Juan Valence
2 Tee Longest Drive Chad Lafleur
3 T box Closest to hole 2nd Shot Kerry Laplace
4 Tee Longest Putt Pressly Turner
5 T box Longest Putt Jimmy Mazar
6 T box Hole in One None
7 T box Shortest Drive Allison Elledge
8 Green Hole in One None
9 T box Straightest Drive Ron Chaisson
9 Green Closest to the Hole Charlie Hickman
10 T box Closest to hole 2nd Shot Chad Lafleur
11 Green Hole in One None
12 Tee Longest Drive Barton Folse
13 Green Longest Putt Charles Hurme
14 Green Closest to the Hole Second Shot Alex Stewart
15 T box Hole in One None
16 T box Closest to the hole second shot Travis Pitre
17 T box Longest Drive Kerry Redman
18 T box Longest Drive Timmy D.